Both positive and negative articles have been declared on Arayik Harutyunyan
From 21 to 31 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Minister Arayik Harutyunyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 153 articles were declared, 36 of which were negative, 26 were positive and 260 were neutral.
Both positive and negative articles have been declared on Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
Arayik Harutyunyan’s regular visits to France were criticized. One of the publications states that the Minister pays visit to France every month at the expense of the state budget. It is noted that Arayik Harutyunyan will be in France from November 12 to 14 and that he has already been there from October 17 to 19 when he participated in a concert organized at the UNESCO headquarters on the occasion of Komitas’s 150th birthday anniversary.
Excluding the history of the Armenian Church subject from the general education program and the allocation of 20 million AMD for the film about Meline Daluzyan have been criticized. Former MP Mihran Hakobyan wrote: “This is not done by chance. We have a minister who, on one hand, allocates 20 million drams from the state budget for a film about the “heroic” way of a woman who became a man, and on the other hand bans teaching “History of the Armenian Church” subject in public schools. And for his “glorious” work, he monthly receives 1.5 million drams from the state budget, like a mouse, stealing the seeds. Why do they do it? Because those who know the subject of the “History of the Armenian Church” may also become faithful Christians, and in that case the biblical sin can not be heroized and praised. ”
MP Gevorg Petrosyan also criticized Arayik Harutyunyan. He considered it unacceptable to make Armenian language, literature and Armenian history subjects non-mandatory. By the way, the students of YSU Faculty of Philology organized a student strike yesterday, many lecturers joined them, who, in their turn, noted that no substantiations have been presented, and such a controversial bill has not been publicly discussed. The Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) young representatives went to the ministry building to demand Arayik Harutyunyan’s resignation and expressed willingness to help him gather his belongings.
Positively were assessed those publications stating that some schools will be renovated in 2020. Arayik Harutunyan also noted: “The number of creditors within the framework of special credit program for educational needs will be increased by almost 1,500.”