Publications on Levon Ter-Petrosyan are mainly negative
From 11 to 20 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the First President of the Republic of Armenia, Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 232 articles were declared, 126 of which were negative, 26 were positive and 80 were neutral.
Publications on the first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan are mostly negative. They refer to the previous political processes that are related to the present situation.
Recently a protest was held against the early release of Alik Grigoryan who was convicted of Hovhaness Sukiasyan’s murder. Hovhannes Sukiasyan’s son considered the decision unacceptable and noted the following: “You just remember Nzhdeh’s words, according to which, our misfortune is not that there are Turks in the world, but that there are Turk-like Armenians. It describes them, starting from Vano and Levon Ter-Petrosyan.”
The political field blames Nikol Pashinyan for continuing Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s policy. Political scientist Narek Samsonyan noted in his speech: “Nikol Pashinyan is following Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s path. The Artsakh issue will stick in his throat.”
According to media reports, the series of arrests in Armenia in 1995-1997, are examples of hostage-taking. Pashinyan, who made the word “Vendetta” a common word in Armenia, seems to have thoroughly studied the Mafia concept and practiced deceitful tactics of putting pressure on people. Anyway, why do we refer to it? During Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s tenure, in 1995-1997, hostage-taking was already widely used in “Vahan Hovhannisyan + 30” criminal-political case (There are many publications in the National Library covering the above-mentioned trial). Nikol is a very clever student, especially if demonic intrigues are concerned.”
Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) member Gaspar Karapetyan also referred to the past arrests of the ARF members and criticized Levon Ter-Petrosyan: “When Levon Ter-Petrosyan was filling the prisons with my party friends, Arman Kirakosyan, the ambassador to Greece, a very decent man, by the way, called me and asked me whether I can organize high-level meetings. I could tell him to call his president, so as he arranges them, but I did not do it. We even organized them for Levon Ter-Petrosyan in order to help our state.”
Vitaly Balasanyan criticized Levon Ter-Petrosyan. After Mr. Balasanyan’s announcement, various media outlets and experts in their turn supported the first president. The publications covering supportive comments were positively assessed by “Media Advocate” Initiative.