Armen Sargsyan regained his positive image
From 11 to 20 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 490 articles were declared, 9 of which were negative, 50 were positive and 431 were neutral.
President Armen Sargsyan was able to regain his positive image in media. Recently Armen Sargsyan he was seen in a metro which was positively assessed. Metro spokeswoman Tatev Khachatryan has posted a video of the president who happened to be among metro passengers.
Kim Kardashian’s visit to Armenia has been a subject of discussion․ Within the framework of her visit, the American-Armenian star also met with President Armen Sargsyan. Kim shared her emotions after the visit and thanked Armen Sargsyan for hosting her.
Recently President Armen Sargsyan received the founder of the “Reforming the World” festival, a well-known producer and director, the head of the American film company “Associated Television International” David McKenzie, and a group of co-founders and organizers of the festival. David McKenzie rewarded the special Humanitarian Award of the festival to President Sargsyan for his great contribution to a peaceful transformation of power in Armenia, for his humanitarian ativities and contribution to the area of protection of human rights.
Commenting on Armenia’s internal problems, Garnik Isagulyan has criticized Armen Sargsyan and said that Armenia is currently in a chaos. According to him, Armen Sargsyan is unable to fulfill the powers vested in him.