Anna Hakobyan has again lost her positive image in media
From 11 to 20 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the wife of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Anna Hakobyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 252 articles were declared, 69 of which were negative, 17 were positive and 236 were neutral.
Anna Hakobyan has again lost her positive image in media in this ten-day period: negative articles prevail.
According to media reports, a meeting was held at the CC (Civil Contract) Board. Alongside with the main topics that were included in the agenda, another issue has been discussed. According to the publication, two leaders of “My Step” warned the party members to be cautious of journalists and not to comment on the prime minister’s family, regardless of whom the incident is related to; Anna Hakobyan, Mariam Pashinyan or Ashot Pashinyan. The news outlet notes that this suggestion has been accepted by the party members.
The interrogation of Hrayr Tovmasyan’s daughters was not definitely perceived by the public: Both for and against opinions were voiced. Postings on Facebook Social Network have also been published by media agencies. According to one of the publications, Nikol Pashinyan should be ready as all members of his family will be interrogated, including Mrs. Hakobyan.
The press regularly notes that relations between Anna Hakobyan and Arsen Torosyan are tense. According to publications Arsen Torosyan may be dismissed from his position because of those tense relations.
Vitaly Balasanyan made a critical remark on Nikol Pashinyan. According to Balasanyan, Pashinyan kept his newspaper by the help of blackmail, and the editor-in-chief of the newspaper is still Anna Hakobyan.
Anna Hakobyan’s visit to Switzerland has also caused controversy and criticism. The question arose why Anna Hakobyan visits Switzerland so often; it is also mentioned that Anna Hakobyan had taken a government plane to Switzerland. Anna Hakobyan responded to the critical articles, noting: “The media is trying to invent another immoral lie about me.” This announcement has also been criticized both on social media and in media publications. The joint  picture of Anna Hakobyan and His Holiness Garegin II has also been criticized: according to some opinions, Anna Hakobyan’s dress during her meeting with His Holiness Garegin II, did not match the situation.
Among the positively assessed articles one may find the publication, stating that Anna has trained with children with cancer. Anna Hakobyan also made Razmik’s dream come true.
Articles in support of Anna Hakobyan, have also been published by media outlets: they relate to Mrs. Hakobyan’s dress, also a number of photos have been presented, stating that Anna Hakobyan wore other clothes during her meeting with His Holiness.