“Azatutyun” once again expresses its attitude
In its October 18 issue, when describing the developments over the Constitutional Court, the commentator of “Azatutyun” TV news service, notes. “The processes linked with the name of the President of the Constitutional Court Hrayr Tovmasyan are described by Eduard Sharmazanov as a political order: the latter has been a high-ranking official during Serzh Sargsyan’s tenure”. At first, there seems to be no problem as the commentator preferred to use that kind of a description, but our monitoring shows that this is not the first time that RFE/RL’s Armenian Service periodically addresses the past, mentioning the relationship of this or that official with Serzh Sargsyan. In addition, in the same issue, the journalist made the report almost entirely based on the speech of Suren Grigoryan, a member of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, who is the main speaker on the draft law on the termination of the CC President’s powers. As an opposite side, the opinion of Edmon Marukyan, head of the “Bright Armenia” fraction is presented. However, Marukyan’s opinion is very slightly presented.
“Media Advocate” once again urges “Azatutyun” to present news which are not politically influenced, where the opinions and suggestions of all the sides are voiced.