Armen Sargsyan was able to regain his positive image in this ten-day period
From 1 to 10 October, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 828 articles were declared, 16 of which were negative, 40 were positive and 772 were neutral.
President Armen Sargsyan was able to regain his positive image in the media in this ten-day period. The publication according to which photo of the Kardashian sisters and Armen Sargsyan had been published in the British press was positively assessed. It is noted that Armen Sargsyan’s photo has received more attention than Prime Minister’s selfie with Kim Kardashian.
It is noted that on September 21, the European states did not congratulate us on our Independence Day and the only exception was Italy, which congratulated us because Armen Sargsyan has friendly ties with high-ranking officials of that country. Political technologist Armen Badalyan noted: “We noticed what the European Union did to the Armenian authorities on September 21, though the countries traditionally congratulate each other on Independence Day. Armenia did not receive any congratulation from the European Union. No country congratulated Armenia, except Italy, which congratulated Armen Sargsyan due to friendly relations of that county’s officials and Armenia’s president. The EU’s driving force, France and Germany, did not congratulate us, Poland and Lithuania, which both welcomed last year’s change of government, did not congratulate either. Slovakia, which has very good relations with Armenia, preferred to remain silent as well.”
Armen Sargsyan met with Professor Klaus Schwab at the World Economic Forum headquarters. Schwab praised Armen Sargsyan: “You are one of those exceptional politicians who has a vision for the future, which you have demonstrated in your long-term activity and publications.”
During his visit to Switzerland, Armenian President Armen Sargsyan participated at the UN Conference on Trade and Development at the UN Headquarters in Geneva. The Public Relations Department of the Office to the RA President, informed that Armen Sargsyan was elected as the chairman of the UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development) Panel of Eminent Persons.
Armen Sargsyan is still accused of being unable to uphold the constitution and failing to fulfill his obligations. According to the news outlets the Nikol Pashinyan-Armen Sargsyan confrontation started after, Nikol Pashinyan asked Armen Sargsyan to meet Vladimir Putin, but he refused to assume the status of a so-called greeter. After it, according to press, Armen Sargsyan had no official meetings with the presidents because of Pashinyan’s intervention.