The number of negative articles on Armen Sargsyan prevails
From 11 to 30 September, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 1420 articles were declared, 46 of which were negative, 15 were positive and 1359 were neutral.
Over the past 20 days, the number of negative articles on the RA president Armen Sargsyan prevails.
Recently, former police chief Hayk Harutyunyan died. The media reported that Armen Sargsyan did not express condolences over Hayk Harutyunyan’s death and criticized his move.
Former Prime Minister Hrant Bagratyan, in an interview, referred to the Amulsar mine exploitation and blamed Armen Sargsyan for this issue. Hrant Bagratyan demanded to publish Amulsar agreement so that Armen Sargsyan’s guilt may be revealed. Former NSS deputy director Gurgen Yeghiazaryan noted, in his turn, that according to some rumours, “Amulsar mine’s “commander” is Armen Sargsyan.”
Armen Sargsyan is also accused of not protecting the constitutional order. According to the publication, Armen Sargsyan failed to protect the constitutional order, which is actually his immediate responsibility.
Former Minister Armen Ashotyan referred to a conversation between Nikol Pashinyan and Armen Sargsyan, in which they talked about diet. Ashotyan criticized the fact of conducting such conversations in the military cemetery.
The publication, according to which the French Ambassador to Armenia thanked the Armenian leaders for the note in Jacques Chirac’s memory book, was assessed as positive.