The positive articles on Gagik Tsarukyan have increased in number
From 21 to 30 September, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 138 articles were declared, 12 of which were negative, 19 were positive and 107 were neutral.
The positive articles on Prosperous Armenia Party leader Gagik Tsarukyan have increased in number. In general, Tsarukyan’s rating is not stable in media; it varies from time to time.
Political technologist Armen Badalyan notes that people former ruling elite sometimes used offensive expressions like they do now. As an example of it, he mentions Gagik Tsarukyan.
One of the reasons for negative publications in the past ten-day period appeared to be the closing of the program “Hayelu araj” (In front of the mirror); the author of the program is Angela Tovmasyan. News outlets write: “Considering the happening, the closing of the program has a political reason as the broadcast was suspended after Tovmasyan’s news agency, (, citing its own sources, revealed the motives behind the suicide of former police chief Hayk Harutyunyan: according to it, Harutyunyan was under pressure as he did not want to testify against Robert Kocharyan in the March 1 case as Nikol Pashinyan’s investigators wanted.
Former National Assembly Member, Head of the Boxing Federation, Arthur Gevorgyan continues to confront with Gagik Tsarukyan. This time the federation filed a lawsuit against ARMNOC (Armenian Olympic Committee), which is led by Gagik Tsarukyan.
Positive publications relate to mining sphere. According to media reports, the fact that Gagik Tsarukyan stopped the exploitation of the metal mine owned by him, was positively assessed.
It is noted that Gagik Tsarukyan initiated the establishment of a commercial department in the ARMNOC in 2016 and its first collaboration was with Ucom.