The negative articles again prevail
From 1 to 10 September, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 214 articles were declared, 23 of which were negative, 13 were positive and 178 were neutral.
The negative articles on the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader again prevail the number of positive ones in this ten-day period. First, the wedding of Gagik Tsarukyan’s daughter and Khachatur Sukiasyan’s son has been a subject of various discussions not only on social networks but also in the media. The fireworks organized during the wedding ceremony, was reported as a violation of the law and was criticized. It was then reported that a report had been drawn up by the police regarding the violation.
It is noted that Nikol Pashinyan is still of the opinion that Gagik Tsarukyan should leave politics. Moreover, the news outlets say that Tsarukyan has been between a rock and a hard place and was uncertain whether to invite Serzh Sargsyan to his daughter’s wedding ceremony or not.
According to the news outlets, many institutions belonging to Gagik Tsarukyan are regularly being inspected. According to publications, the authorities do not even conceal that all this is actually the price that Tsarukyan pays to remain in politics.
David Hakobyan, Vice President of “Guides from the South” tourism development NGO, noted that a discussion will be held on the operation of the cement factory in Kapan. He said that Gagik Tsarukyan’s cement factory is half-built and added that it is being built illegally because there is no construction permit.
It is noted that during March 1 events, Gagik Tsarukyan and Samvel Aleksanyan provided food for the servicemen brought from NKR.
Positively were assessed publications stating that Gagik Tsarukyan supports the public sector in regard to Amulsar case and is ready to close his mines if they pose a threat to citizens.