We urge “Azatutyun” to stop showing obvious bias
“Azatutyun” TV’s news center consistently continues representing reports which are mainly based on the position of the Constitutional Court Judge Vahe Grigoryan, as well as on the position of the current authorities. On September 11, during the main issue of “Azatutyun” TV news center, a report was broadcasted on the crisis of the Constitutional Court and on the possible solutions to find a way out of that crisis.
In order to find a way out of the “created crisis” in the Constitutional Court, “Azatutyun” emphasized exclusively the views of the ruling “My step” faction in its report. Interviews were represented with head of the faction Lilit Makunts, chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan, “My Step” faction MPs Nikolay Baghdasaryan and Vahagn Hovakimyan, and with an MP from “My Step” faction and a member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Suren Grigoryan. Such opinions are voiced as: “The Constitutional Court crisis will be resolved”, “We will have a real Constitutional Court, not Hrayr Tovmasyan’s office” and so on.
We urge “Azatutyun” to uphold the principle of impartial and comprehensive dissemination of information, not to show obvious bias and not to be restricted exclusively to the positions of the ruling party deputies.