The public neutrally perceives Naira Zohrabyan’s steps
From 1 to 10 September, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly Naira Zohrabyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 52 articles were declared: all of them were neutral.
All the articles published on Naira Zohrabyan in this ten-day period were neutral. This is a unique case throughout the activity of “Media Advocate” initiative, when the actions of the politician were neither discussed positively nor negatively, in case that Mrs Zohrabyan’s opponents and supporters had an opportunity to do it.
Naira Zohrabyan announced that their team will be wherever the people are, considering the PAP’s engagement in the Amulsar case discussions. Naira Zohrabyan continues to work on the drafting of traffic laws: she stated that the fines for drunk driving should be ten times increased. Mrs. Zohrabyan is also involved in animal welfare, and according to the proposed law, criminal liability shall be imposed for animal abuse. Mrs. Zohrabyan also stayed for a day in the military unit N in Stepanakert, from where she posted a photo.
It turns out that Mrs. Zohrabyan is engaged in various socio-political spheres, but no one gives an assessment whether they are positive or negative, and the society neutrally perceives Naira Zohrabyan’s steps.