Hayk Marutyan is also being criticized by citizens who are loyal to the authorities
From 21 to 31 August, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 215 articles were declared, 76 of which were negative, 5 were positive and 134 were neutral.
Hayk Marutyan continues to be in the spotlight of criticism, and the critical remarks and negative articles are various. Hayk Marutyan filed a lawsuit against former member of Yerevan Council of Elders, Sona Aghekyan. According to media reports, there have been some violations in that lawsuit, so it has been returned. Sona Aghekyan says that if Hayk Marutyan’s advisers are smart, that lawsuit will never be returned to court.
Davit Khazhakyan continues to ask the mayor questions about garbage disposal. According to him, “There is an impression that the municipality does not care whether “Sanitek” will work or not.” Hayk Marutyan’s interviews give the impression that there are no problem with penalties or there are no penalties at all, they are just waiting for their own technique to be added.”
According to media outlets, Suren Papikyan is trying to “rescue” Hayk Marutyan. According to the publication, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia has been assigned to transport garbage trucks and equipment from all communities to Yerevan to support sanitation in the capital. It is said that the conflict between the company “Sanitek” and Hayk Marutyan has reached such a point that the company has not been claning for two days already.
There has been talks on urban issues for a long time: media predicts that Hayk Marutyan will resign. According to recent reports, this issue has even been on the agenda of the ruling political force.
Hayk Marutyan’s team will continue to be criticized because of urban problems as the citizens do not see a positive change. Interestingly, not only oppositionists but also citizens who are loyal to the current authorities are criticizing Yerevan mayor on social networks.