Only a single positive article on Alen Simonyan
From 11 to 20 Septmeber, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Vice-president of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Alen Simonyan’s personality and activities. Keep Reading
Unilateral report on Vigen Sargsyan
During the September 25 evening issue of “Azatutyun” TV news center, a report was broadcasted on the statement of the Investigative Committee on the former Minister of Defense Vigen Sargsyan. The official standpoint is represented, according to which “sufficient evidence has been obtained to involve former Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan as a defendant for abusing… Keep Reading
RFE/RL’s another manipulative publication on Nikol Pashinyan
Today, RFE/RL’s Armenian Service has published another manipulative content praising Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. According to “Azatutyun” “a number of America’s leading television stations and news agencies” covered Pashinyan’s visit and rally in Los Angeles. Keep Reading
We urge law enforcement bodies to refrain from putting pressure on media
Yesterday, it became known that former police chief Hayk Harutyunyan was found dead. After it, and published an article. According to the publication, before his death Hayk Harutyunyan said: “I am fed up with the Prosecutor General and Sasun Khachatryan, who, for months now, force me to provide false testimony against Robert Kocharyan… Keep Reading