Arayik Harutyunyan’s team doesn’t conduct any explanatory work
During two consecutive weeks, no positive articles were written on the RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan. On the contrary, negative articles continue to be diverse.
Arayik Harutyunyan has stated that teachers’ salaries will increase next year and will not be less than 108.000 drams. A journalist Voskan Sargsyan questioned whether “Teachers in rural schools who have fewer pupils and fewer classes and a modest salary, will be shortlisted and how many teachers in Armenia will become unemployed?” Besides, Sargsyan is skeptical of this statement. “I hope that Minister Harutyunyan’s promise will not be added to the list of promises made by the new government, which are not fulfilled.”
Discussions have begun related to history textbooks, which largely address the issue of whether March 1 events should or should not to be included in the textbooks.
The Amulsar problem has also reached the educational level. Particularly, Gayane Shagoyan wants to leave the SSU (Shirak State University) Board of Trustees. She has ideological disagreements with the authorities over Amulsar, and this is the main reason for her dismissal.
Thus, the issues are various, and the Minister’s team does not conduct any explanatory work to clarify the existing issues.