From “March 1” case to garbage disposal: negative articles vary
During the specified period 194 articles were published on 5 selected news agencies regarding the Prime Minister: 35 of which were negative, 20 were positive and 139 were neutral.
The difference between negative and positive articles in this ten-day period is not so vivid, but the Prime Minister still has a negative rating in the media field. Negative articles refer to various issues starting from the “March 1” case to the garbage disposal.
During a debate on the “March 1” case, former Prosperous Armenia Party MP Stepan Margaryan recalled the fact that Nikol Pashinyan was  one of the sides of the clashes and said: “According to the same logic, we had March 1 during Nikol’s tenure, because one of the main actors was himself, he was the leader of the protests. When there is a clash, both sides are guilty.”
Davit Khazhakyan, a member of the Yerevan Council of Elders, blames Nikol Pashinyan for the poor condition of the current garbage disposal in the city. Davit Khazhakyan recalls that Pashinyan guaranteed the solution to the city’s problems, but a year later, according to the member of the Council of Elders, he stepped aside and seems not to be responsible for his guaranty.
Commenting on the Istanbul Convention, Armen Ashotyan noted that Nikol Pashinyan could no longer “sell” the “Velvet Revolution” brand in the West and after ratifying the convention, according to the former MP, Pashinyan wants to win another year and a half in the West.
From 60 articles publiched in, 24 were negative, 7 were positive and 29 were neutral.
The news agency has published all the above mentioned critical reports. The media outlet also contains opinions in which Nikol Pashinyan is accused of pursuing Robert Kocharyan and that these authorities are also gradually isolated from the public. As a positive article, may be mentioned a report on the fact that Nikol Pashinyan gave more press conferences than the previous three leaders.
From 48 articles published in, 3 were negative, 4 were positive and 41 were neutral.
The news agency seems to be in a vacation mode and is quite passive in covering the events in the country. The critical statement by Garegin Miskaryan, a member of the “Citizens’ Decision” Social-Democratic Party, had been published by the news outlet. Referring to the judicial system, he particularly noted: “When Pashinyan announces that he was giving the judges a chance, I did not know whether to cry or laugh. Can you imagine, with the same logic, the National Assembly elections had not been held, and they tried to give the Republicans a chance? ” The news agency also referred to the Istanbul Convention and expressed an opinion that its adoption will fail: “The efforts currently being made by Nikol Pashinyan to secure a consensus within the “My Step” faction in order to have a unified approach to the Convention are in fact in danger of failure.”
From 41 articles published in 6 were negative, 5 were positive and 30 were neutral.
The news agency seems to be concentrated on the Istanbul Convention and according to its publications Nikol Pashinyan’s team is not united in this matter and as the news agency notes, the pyramid of the authorities has serious cracks in the matter of Convention. Hrayr Tovmasyan’s interview with has also been published by the news outlet. It is reported that supporters of Nikol Pashinyan, who consider themselves as a part of the revolutionary team launched attacks against the Armenian Apostolic Church after the Armenian Apostolic Church’s opinion on the Convention.
From 28 articles published in, 1 was negative, 4 were positive and 24 were neutral.
According to the publication of the news outlet, when Konstantin Orbelyan was dismissed from the position of the theater director, the next day the Opera House staff protested, after which he met with the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. After receiving no response from Pashinyan, Orbelyan applied to the court. According to the news agency’s publication freedom of press has increased, and Dr. Vahan Vardapetyan, in his turn, reminds that A1 + had been closed during Robert Kocharyan’s tenure. The news outlet published a letter sent from Spain praising Nikol Pashinyan and his government.
From 17 articles published in, 1 was negative, 0 was positive and 16 were neutral.
According to the article published on the news agency, there should not be undertaken some constitutional amendments in order to solve the problem in the Constitutional Court. Among these 5 media outlet “Azatutyun” had the most passive coverage of the occasions at the textual level, instead there are plenty of videos and reports where the RFERL’s Armenian Service has unilaterally presented the situation in the CC and acted in favor of the authorities.