Public TV of Armenia did not address the CC President’s interview
On July 20, the Public Television of Armenia, did not address the extensive interview of the Constitutional Court President Hrair Tovmasyan, given to “”. When interviewing the guest at the news pavilion, the news reporter pointed out that the statements made by Prime Minister Pashinyan during an interview to “Azatutyun”, were nearly insulting for Hrayr Tovmasyan. Hakob Badalyan, a political commentator, spoke on the situation over the Constitutional Court. The news commentators of course kept the balance when asking questions. The interview with the guest was followed by a report on the text of the 119th session of the Venice Commission: the reporter touched upon the situation around the CC, presenting the chronology of events; blocking the courts, Vahe Grigoryan’s statement, Nikol Pashinyan’s extensive interview with “Azatutyun”, but not a single word on Hrayr Tovmasyan’s interview, where he commented on the situation over the Constitutional Court and gave balanced answers to insulting comments raised by Pashinyan on the Constitutional Court and judges.
“Media Advocate” initiative urges the Public Television to stop unilateral broadcasting, to remember its mission, to serve the public and not to turn into a government propaganda machine.