Armen Sargsyan is accused of “exceeding the limit” of business trips
From 21 to 30 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sargsyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 578 articles were declared, 66 of which were negative, 45 were positive and 467 were neutral.
President Sargsyan has slightly regained positions in the media field, though negative articles still prevail. The main part of the positive articles was congratulations on Armen Sargsyan’s birthday, but even that circumstance did not neutralize the discussions over the Constitutional Court judge and the accusations against Armen Sargsyan.
Armen Sargsyan is also accused of “exceeding the limit” of business trips. Experts and representatives of the public say that Armen Sargsyan is constantly traveling and does not really work on the preservation of the constitutional order which by the way is his main obligation. Former MP Arpine Hovhannisyan has also criticized the RA Minister of Justice’s draft law “On confiscation of illegally obtained property” by sending an international expert examination and noted that Armen Sargsyan has to do the job here adding: “Taking into account the fact that he has not come here to make everyone happy, but he came to his office, to enjoy it, I decided not to disturb him. Anyway, he will not take any steps. ”
There was a question raised by media outlets: if Armen Sargsyan is on a business trip and is not in the country, how is he signing laws?
Armen Sargsyan is criticized for his business trips and gives a rise to criticisms. Moreover, the president is also passive in responding to criticisms.