Arsen Torosyan’s problems are within his own political team, the ministry and the society
From 11 to 20 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Health, Arsen Torosyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 277 articles were declared, 51 of which were negative, 15 were positive and 211 were neutral.
The number of positive articles has increased compared to the previous ten-day period, but the negative ones still prevail. Negative assessment was made after the minister did not accept the founder of “ARMIN” Charity NGO Artur Salibyan, who carries out free surgeries: the latter had to wait for 40 minutes at the reception. According to media outlets, when speaking of one of the citizens, minsiter said “f*ck the citizen off”. This incident հas not been actually denied and the discussions over it has become more intense. According to media reports, dismissals are expected in the Ministry of Health. Interestingly, the statement issued by the Healthcare and Labor Inspectorate of the Republic of Armenia states that Health Minister Arsen Torosyan has presented “absurd accusations” to the inspection body for allegedly hindering some public health programs.
Arsen Torosyan donated a blood on International Blood Donor Day. The news outlets considered it as a PR move. According to rumors Arsen Torosyan did not serve in the army because of a disease, in case of which his blood cannot be donated.
The topic of “Gardasil” is still tense. According to the news outlets, the Prime Minister had a tough conversation with Arsen Torosyan regarding the use of Gadasil.
If we take into consideration the news reports, it turns out that Arsen Torosyan’s problems are within his own political team, the ministry and the society.