Negative articles on Mrs. Makunts again exceed the positive ones
From 1 to 10 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Lilit Makunts’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 106 articles were declared, 23 of which were negative, 1 was positive and 82 were neutral.
Lilit Makunts continues to be negatively and critically assessed on the press. These ten days are not an exception: negative articles on Mrs. Makunts again exceed the positive ones.
During the monitoring period the MP has been criticized because of being unaware of the vetting process and its details. First, Lilit Makunts, according to the press, noted that the vetting bill was in the preparation phase and could not clearly answer to the questions. Moreover, she directed the media representatives to the deputy of the National Assembly, Vladimir Vardanyan, but journalists did not receive a clear answer from him either. According to media reports, the bill on vetting will probably be drafted abroad by foreign experts because no one in Armenia has required professional qualifications.
According to the press reports, Lilit Makunts announced they had a suggestion on the issue of vetting and were waiting for the opposition’s proposals, but according to media, the PAP and the “Light Armenia” were unaware of any proposal.
It turns out that the authorities are trying to find solutions to the issue of vetting, but neither the faction leader, nor the specialists with legal education can clarify and explain the questiones on the bill to be drafted.