Arayik Harutyunyan tried “to do a favour”: what the press says
From 1 to 10 June, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the Minister Arayik Harutyunyan’s personality and activities. 35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 207 articles were declared, 31 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 173 were neutral.
The minister is still accused of sponsorship and nepotism. According to the press, Arayik Harutyunyan tried “to do a favour” to NA Vice Speaker Lena Nazaryan. According to the news, the post of the director of “Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center” SNCO is foreseen for Maria Babayan, sister of Narek Babayan, Lena Nazaryan’s spouse.
The press also writes that the SSU’s (Shirak State University) rector is Araik Harutyunyan’s friend’s uncle. Apart from this and this kind of accusations, the minister’s name is also negatively associated with the Open Society Foundation, which is well-known among the public as “Soros” Office.
The media also mentioned that the Youth Foundation did not transfer the tuition fees of soldiers who participated in the April’s war. This issue was also tied to Arayik Harutyunyan’s wrong management because, according to the news, the latter issued an order according to which the students who had tuition fee debt, should not be allowed to take part in the exams.
Many names were associated with this or that authority during the previous government as well and it was perceived as a sponsorship and most of the ones who used to complain about it were actually the present government representatives, the public used to react sharply as well, but in this case, the press in the only one, which fixes this or that relation.