“Azatutyun” against the authorities of Artsakh
The topic of Nikol Pashinyan’s June 5th scandalous announcements on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue had a significant place during the June 6 issue of the “Azatutyun” TV. “Azatutyun” TV’s news reporter asks such directed questions as “what is the purpose of the fifth column?” “Do you think that the current power of Nagorno-Karabakh, actually, headed by Bako Sahakyan, is the remnant of Serzh Sargsyan’s regime: what goal does it pursue? ” According to Zhirayr Sefilyan, the leading member of “Sasna Tsrer” party, “Bako Sahakyan’s power is known as the fifth column,” as he notes “it is the remnant of Serzh Sargsyan’s regime”, “they are trying to weaken Nikol Pashinyan’s power at Kremlin’s command” and “the short-term goal of the fifth column” is to “create a controlled chaos” in Armenia and Artsakh”. In an extensive interview with Sefilyan, which has been broadcasted several times, one may notice a harsh criticism over the authorities of Artsakh, but only a small part of Bako Sahakyan’s interview is quoted.
That is to say, Pashinyan’s criticisms addressed to the Artsakh authorities are unilaterally justified.