Ararat Mirzoyan is still weak
From 1 to 10 April, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan’s personality and activities. 34 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 488 articles were declared, 71 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 415 were neutral.
Last ten days were not positive for the NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan. The negative articles prevailed. The public, the media and even his colleague Sasun Mikayelyan did not forgive for neglecting the triple holiday during the NA session. He was presented in a bad light and was recalled as an anti-Russian activist.
Ararat Mirzoyan, as well as his colleagues, appeared in the list of counter-arguments presented against 100 arguments by Nikol Pashinyan. The opposition mentioned that during the previous year “Ararat Mirzoyan’s dream” came true, the latter had a “honeymoon” with his wife in the United States.
Ararat Mirzoyan’s team is failing to neutralize negative criticism formed regarding the NA Speaker. Ararat Mirzoyan, in his turn, as a NA Speaker, is still weak, as forgetting the triple holiday was not a sign of the ruling team, but a sign of his own inexperience.