Arsen Torosyan is gradually losing his positive image
From 1 to 10 May, 2019, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the RA Minister of Health, Arsen Torosyan’s personality and activities.
In the specified period, 277 articles were declared, 36 of which were negative, 7 were positive and 236 were neutral.
Negative articles on Arsen Torosyan continue to prevail over positive ones. The Gardasil vaccine has not been accepted by the public and the media, and Arsen Torosyan now is blamed for initiating secret grants and conducting experiments.
According to media reports, the body headed by Arsen Torosyan acted professionally when people, receiving treatment in one of the hospitals, underwent problems with vision. Arsen Torosyan was blamed both for supporting one of the businessmen and for a late response to the situation.
Opponents presented their own counter-arguments as a response to “100 facts” announced by Nikol Pashinyan. Arsen Torosyan’s name was also touched referring to a fact of receiving a bonus on March 8. Minister Torosyan is also accused of fighting against his own team and David Sanasaryan.
It turns out that the Minister is gradually losing his positive image not only inside the team, but also in the media and in the public.